Privacy Policy

Beginning January 1, 2004, all organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (PIPEDA), which grants rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

We endeavour to give the utmost priority to the maintenance of your privacy and strive to protect the confidentiality of any personal information that you may give us online, in a telephone conversation, in person, or on a completed printed form.

Personal information is any information that identifies you or provides a method by which your identity could be deduced.

Types of Personal Information Collected

The GreenLearning Canada Foundation may collect personal information as required for the administration of our programs or services through electronic forms, email, phone, fax, mail or in person. The types of information we collect may include:

  • your name, home address, and home telephone and/or cell phone numbers;
  • your email address;
  • your place of employment and job title;
  • credit card information and/or banking information.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

Your personal information is collected for one or more the following purposes:

  • to carry out transactions such as a donation, registration for a workshop or the purchase of a publication;
  • to issue tax receipts when requested;
  • to provide you with a response to a question you have posed via one of our Contact Us email response links;
  • to gather your feedback on programs such as our Greenlearning.ca or Re-Energy.ca education programs;
  • to send you information about our program work through one of our subscription-based electronic newsletters.

The GreenLearning Canada Foundation does not sell, share, barter, rent, divulge or otherwise disseminate personal information.

Collection of Personal Information and Your Consent

The GreenLearning Canada Foundation collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. In some circumstances, for example when you complete a survey or make a donation, you may be asked if you wish to subscribe to one of our informative, free electronic newsletters.

In these cases, you are notified and given the option of being added to our electronic newsletter list or not. You can opt-out at any time using instructions provided in every issue. If you have participated in a workshop, or supported the GreenLearning Canada Foundation as a donor, you may be sent information regarding upcoming events or opportunities that we believe would be of interest to you. If you prefer not to be contacted in the future, you can ask us to remove your name.

Website Monitoring

The GreenLearning Canada Foundation monitors website traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web services. This information may also be used for statistical analysis and may be provided to third parties, but this statistical information does not include any identifiable personal information.

Third Party Websites and Personal Information

The GreenLearning Canada Foundation’s websites may contain links to third party websites that are not under our control. We cannot guarantee that these sites adhere to strict codes of conduct with respect to privacy, and visitors to our website should link and submit personal information to these third party sites at their own risk.

Contacting the Privacy Officer

This policy addresses some of the main privacy concerns that you might have. If you have concerns regarding the GreenLearning Canada Foundation’s privacy statement or questions about our compliance with PIPEDA guidelines contact:

Privacy Officer
GreenLearning Canada Foundation
P.O. Box 7019
Drayton Valley, AB
T7A 1S3
Contact

If you are not satisfied with our response,
the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-800-282-1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Because of the fast-changing nature of the online medium and the world around us, the GreenLearning Canada Foundation may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without warning and they will be reflected on this page.

Fundraising Accountability

The GreenLearning Canada Foundation is committed to adhering to the Association of Fundraising Professionals’ Donor Bill of Rights.